Sooke Septic

We build the Island Health filing into the design fee

What Does Septic Work Cost in Sooke?

Sooke Septic quotes septic work in Sooke, East Sooke, Otter Point and Metchosin. A tank pump-out runs $400 to $750, and a new Type 1 system runs $18,000 to $30,000. These are our own ranges — we confirm your price in writing after a free visit.

Updated August 2026

A septic system treats the sewage from a building that isn't connected to a municipal or city sewer system, and sends it safely into the ground.

To see what a new build actually involves, check new septic system installation.

Pump-outs and small jobs — what we quote in Sooke
WorkOur range
Tank pump-out (single family)$400 – $750
Effluent filter clean or replace$150 – $300
Tank lid or riser install$350 – $800
Locating and uncovering a buried tank$150 – $400
Blockage or line clearing$300 – $700
Annual or scheduled maintenance visit$200 – $450
After-hours emergency callout$350 – $650

What changes the price for your property?

Most of the price comes down to which system your lot needs. A Type 1 is the basic setup — a tank and a drain field. A Type 2 has extra treatment gear on top of that, so it costs more to buy and more to put in. If your soil won't take a standard field and you need a sand mound or a pressure-dosed one, there's more digging and more material, and you'll see that in the price.

What is free and what is billed?

Coming out to price the job is free. The assessment is a separate job — test pits and a soil reading — and runs $1,200 to $2,500. Designing the system is $1,500 to $3,500, with the filing included.

Repairs and replacements — what we quote in Sooke
WorkOur range
Distribution box replacement$800 – $2,500
Pump, float or alarm replacement$600 – $1,800
Drain field repair (partial)$2,500 – $8,000
Tank replacement only$6,000 – $12,000
Full drain field replacement$12,000 – $25,000

What does a repair cost against a replacement?

Clearing a blockage or a line runs $300 to $700. A partial drain field repair runs $2,500 to $8,000, and a full replacement is $12,000 to $25,000. If both a repair and a replacement are on the table, we'll price both so you can choose.

What does keeping up with maintenance cost?

A single-family pump-out runs $400 to $750, and cleaning or replacing the filter adds $150 to $300. Scheduled maintenance visits are $200 to $450, and fitting a lid or a riser is $350 to $800.

New systems, design and inspections — what we quote in Sooke
WorkOur range
New Type 1 system$18,000 – $30,000
New Type 2 system$25,000 – $45,000+
New Type 3 systemCustom quote on request
Sand mound or pressure-dosed system$25,000 – $45,000
Site and soil assessment or perc test$1,200 – $2,500
System design$1,500 – $3,500
Real-estate or pre-purchase inspection$400 – $800

These are the ranges we quote in Sooke, East Sooke, Otter Point and Metchosin in 2026, based on jobs we've actually done. Your own price comes in writing after a free visit.

How do you get a price for your own property?

We come out, look at your system or the ground you want to build on, and put the price in writing. The visit costs you nothing. We reply to every quote request within 24 hours.

Related: septic repairstank pump-outs and maintenanceSookeMetchosin

We work out of one base and cover every community listed above, all in the Capital Regional District.

For a price on your own property, request a free quote and we'll come out to look.